Authorization

Governor General Announces 103 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA, Dec. 27, 2018 /CNW/ -AHer Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General of Canada, today announced 103 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new member list includes 2 Companions (C.C.), 15 Officers (O.C.) and 86 Members (C.M.), includingA2 Honorary Members. Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.About the Order of Canada
Created in 1967, the Order of Canada is one of our country's highest honours. Presented by the governor general, the Order honours people whose service shapes our society; whose innovations ignite our imaginations; and whose compassion unites our communities.Close to 7A000Apeople from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order of Canada. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and have taken to heart the motto of the Order: DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM ("They desire a better country"). The striking six-point white enamel insignia they wear symbolizes our northern heritage and our diversity, because no two snowflakes are alike.Appointments are made by the governor general on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada. For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit .AThe list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. Follow GGJuliePayette and RideauHall on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.RECIPIENTSCOMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADAA

James Arthur, C.C.



Toronto, Ont.



Geoffrey E. Hinton, C.C.



Toronto, Ont.

AOFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADAA

Jo-ann ArchibaldA Q'um Q'um Xiiem, O.C.



Chilliwack, B.C.



Vernon Burrows, O.C.This is a promotion within the Order.



Ottawa, Ont.



Leonard Joseph Cariou, O.C.



Winnipeg, Man. and New York, N.Y., U.S.A.



Levente LA?szlA? Diosady, O.C.



Toronto, Ont.



Digvir Jayas, O.C.



Winnipeg, Man.



Suzanne Lacasse, O.C.



Rouyn-Noranda, Que. and Oslo, Norway



Robert Lacroix, O.C., O.Q.This is a promotion within the Order.



MontrAal, Que.



Daniel Lamarre, O.C.



MontrAal, Que.



Leroy Little Bear, O.C., A.O.E.



Lethbridge, Alta.



Ann-Marie MacDonald, O.C.



Toronto, Ont.



Christopher Newton, O.C.This is a promotion within the Order.



Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.



Jean Pelletier, O.C.



RosemA?re, Que.



Rebecca Scott, O.C., M.S.M.



Canmore, Alta.



Robert Tessier, O.C.



Saint-Lambert, Que.



Richard Ernest Tremblay, O.C., O.Q.



MontrAal, Que.

AHONORARY MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADAA

Kathleen Reichs, C.M.This is an honorary appointment.



MontrAal, Que. and Charlotte, N.C., U.S.A.



Richard J. Schmeelk, C.M., C.Q.
This is an honorary appointment.



MontrAal, Que. and New York, N.Y., U.S.A.

AMEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADAA

Eva Aariak, C.M.



Iqaluit, Nvt.



Brent Belzberg, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



HAlA?ne Boisjoly, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



Barbara M. Bowlby, C.M



Toronto, Ont.



Doneta A. P. Brotchie, C.M.



Winnipeg, Man.



Shelley Ann Marie Brown, C.M.



Saskatoon, Sask.



John M. Brunton, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Shirley Cheechoo, C.M.



M'Chigeeng First Nation, Ont.



Robert Crosbie, C.M.



St. John's, N.L.



Joanne Cuthbertson, C.M.



Calgary, Alta.



Kevin J. Dancey, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Michel de la CheneliA?re, C.M., C.Q.



MontrAal, Que.



Raymond L. Desjardins, C.M.



Luskville, Que.



Thomas Dignan, C.M., O.Ont.



Thunder Bay, Ont.



Ian Robert Dohoo, C.M.



Charlottetown, P.E.I.



Lyse Doucet, C.M., O.B.E.



Bathurst, N.B. and London, U.K.



Micheline Dumont, C.M.



Sherbrooke, Que.



Jean AndrA A?lie, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



Darren Entwistle, C.M.



Vancouver, B.C.



Ann McCain Evans, C.M.



Florenceville-Bristol, N.B.



Roxanne Fairweather, C.M., O.N.B.



Saint John, N.B.



Ross D. Feldman, C.M.



Winnipeg, Man.



Charles Edgar Fipke, C.M.



Kelowna, B.C.



Charles Fischer, C.M.



Calgary, Alta.



LAopold L. Foulem, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



Ron Foxcroft, C.M.



Hamilton, Ont.



John Ferguson Godfrey, P.C., C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Georges Henri Goguen, C.M.



Moncton, N.B.



Blake Charles Goldring, C.M., M.S.M., C.D.



Toronto, Ont.



Serge Gouin, C.M.



Outremont, Que.



Jean Grand-MaAtre, C.M.



Calgary, Alta.



Daniel Granger, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



Gordon Cecil Gray, C.M., O. Ont.



Toronto, Ont.



Alfred Halasa, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



Linda Hasenfratz, C.M.



Guelph, Ont.



Jay Hennick, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Michael Higgins, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Paul John Higgins, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Robert Hindmarch, C.M., O.B.C.



Vancouver, B.C.



Robert Hung-Ngai Ho, C.M., O.B.C.



Vancouver, B.C.



John Kirk Howard, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Austin Hillard Hunt, C.M.



Kagawong, Ont.



Barbara Jackman, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Christina Jennings, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Alexandra F. Johnston, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Bengt JArgen, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Roger Philip Kerans, C.M.



Calgary, Alta.



Robert Korneluk, C.M.



Ottawa, Ont.



Mary R. L'AbbA, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Gilbert Laporte, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



Donald Gordon Lawson, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Daniel Lessard, C.M.



Saint-Benjamin, Que. and Ottawa, Ont.



H. Frank Lewis, C.M., O.P.E.I.



Charlottetown, P.E.I.



James Lockyer, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Gloria Macarenko, C.M.



Vancouver, B.C.



John McEwen, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Jefferson Mooney, C.M.



Vancouver, B.C.



Raymond Alexander Muzyka, C.M.



Edmonton, Alta.



Maxine Noel, C.M.



Stratford, Ont.



Francis Pang, C.M.



Fredericton, N.B. and Toronto, Ont.



Kathleen Pearson, C.M.



Victoria, B.C.



Isabelle Peretz, C.M., O.Q.



MontrAal, Que.



Andrew Petter, C.M.



Burnaby, B.C.



Marshall S. Pynkoski, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Imant Karlis Raminsh, C.M.



Coldstream, B.C.



Dominique Rankin, C.M., C.Q.



La Conception, Que.



John Rea, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



MichA?le Rivet, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



Henri-Paul Rousseau, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



Claudine Roy, C.M., C.Q.



GaspA, Que.



Louis Sabourin, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



AndrA Simard, C.M.



Saint-Agathe-des-Monts, Que.



Peter D. Simons, C.M., C.Q.



QuAbec, Que.



Pekka Sinervo, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.



Arthur Slutsky, O.C.



Toronto, Ont.



Heather Stuart, C.M.



Kingston, Ont.



Camille Henri ThAriault, C.M.



Moncton, N.B.



Charles Maral Tisseyre, C.M.



MontrAal, Que.



Denis Vaugeois, C.M., O.Q.



QuAbec, Que.



Elisabeth Walker-Young, C.M.



Vancouver, B.C.



Rhoda Wurtele Eaves, C.M.



Westmount, Que.



Rhona Wurtele Gillis, C.M.



Westmount, Que.



Gregory Zeschuk, C.M.



Edmonton, Alta.



Jeannette Regula Lajeunesse Zingg, C.M.



Toronto, Ont.

ARECIPIENTS' CITATIONSCOMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADAJames Arthur, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his seminal contributions to contemporary mathematics, notably through his groundbreaking advancements to the theory of numbers' trace formula.
Geoffrey E. Hinton, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario
For his seminal contributions to the advancement of artificial intelligence as a computer scientist and specialist in cognitive psychology.OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADAJo-ann ArchibaldA Q'um Q'um Xiiem, O.C.
Chilliwack, British ColumbiaFor her leadership in advancing Indigenous educational programs in Canadian elementary and university curricula.Vernon Burrows, O.C.
Ottawa, OntarioFor his ongoing agricultural research that has enhanced the production and nutritional value of oat-based foods. This is a promotion within the Order.Leonard JosephCariou, O.C.
Winnipeg, Manitoba and New York, New York, United States of AmericaFor his achievements as an actor of stage and screen, and for his commitment to Canadian cultural institutions.Levente LA?szlA? Diosady, O.C.
Toronto, OntarioFor his contributions to the science of food engineering, which has improved the lives of millions of people around the world.Digvir Jayas, O.C.
Winnipeg, ManitobaFor his advancements to agricultural practices worldwide, and for his promotion of academic and scientific research in Canada.Suzanne Lacasse, O.C.
Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec and Oslo, NorwayFor her achievements as a distinguished geotechnical engineer, notably in the area of risk assessment.Robert Lacroix, O.C., O.Q.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his contributions to economics and public policy-making as a professor and rector emeritus.This is a promotion within the Order.Daniel Lamarre, O.C.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his contributions to the communications and entertainment industry, and for his ongoing philanthropic engagement.Leroy Little Bear, O.C., A.O.E.
Lethbridge, AlbertaFor his advocacy of Indigenous rights and self-governance, and for his work to promote access to education for Indigenous peoples globally.Ann-Marie MacDonald, O.C.
Toronto, OntarioFor her multi-faceted contributions to the arts in Canada and for her advocacy of LGBTQ+ and women's rights.Christopher Newton, O.C.
Niagara-on-the-Lake, OntarioFor his contributions to theatre in Canada as an esteemed artistic director.This is a promotion within the Order.Jean Pelletier, O.C.
RosemA?re, QuebecFor his achievements as a reporter, pioneer of investigative journalism, director and producer of historical television series.Rebecca Scott, O.C., M.S.M.
Canmore, AlbertaFor her extensive contributions to sport in Canada as a decorated athlete, fair play ambassador and champion of clean sport.Robert Tessier, O.C.
Saint-Lambert, QuebecFor his extensive contributions to the public service and business community, and for his ongoing social and professional engagement.Richard ErnestTremblay, O.C., O.Q.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his scientific contributions to psychology and psychiatry as a child development specialist.HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADAKathleen Reichs, C.M.
MontrAal, Quebec and Charlotte, North Carolina, United States of AmericaFor her scientific and literary contributions as a forensic anthropologist and crime fiction writer.This is an honorary appointment.Richard J. Schmeelk, C.M., C.Q.
MontrAal, Quebec and New York, New York, United States of AmericaFor his sustained philanthropy and for his commitment to fostering greater understanding between English- and French-speaking Canadians.This is an honorary appointment.MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADAEva Aariak, C.M.
Iqaluit, NunavutFor her lifelong dedication to promoting Inuit culture and languages as a public servant and politician.Brent Belzberg, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his contributions to Canada's economic and social landscape as a business leader and philanthropist.HAlA?ne Boisjoly, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor her seminal contributions to vision health and for her governance in medical academia.Barbara M. Bowlby, C.M. and John M. Brunton, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor their contributions to the Canadian broadcasting industry.Doneta A. P. Brotchie, C.M.
Winnipeg, ManitobaFor her continued involvement in the public and private sectors in Manitoba as a business leader and volunteer.Shelley Ann MarieBrown, C.M.
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanFor her transformational leadership in accounting and for her lifelong work in the non-profit sector.Shirley Cheechoo, C.M.
M'Chigeeng First Nation, OntarioFor her multi-dimensional contributions to Canadian film and her support for emerging Indigenous artists.Robert Crosbie, C.M.
St. John's, Newfoundland and LabradorFor his contributions to industry and for his volunteerism and philanthropy in support of education, health care and community initiatives.Joanne Cuthbertson, C.M. and Charles Fischer, C.M.
Calgary, AlbertaFor their generosity and their commitment to improving the quality of life for people in their community.Kevin J. Dancey, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his dedication to unifying the accounting profession in Canada and for developing a national financial literacy program.Michel de la CheneliA?re, C.M., C.Q.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his contributions to French-language publishing and for his philanthropic dedication to education, the arts and culture.Raymond L. Desjardins, C.M.
Luskville, QuebecFor his research in agrometeorology and for his innovative devices to quantify greenhouse gases.Thomas Dignan, C.M., O.Ont.
Thunder Bay, OntarioFor his dedication to the health and well-being of Indigenous communities as a primary care physician.Ian RobertDohoo, C.M.
Charlottetown, Prince Edward IslandFor his contributions to veterinary and human epidemiology in developed and developing countries.Lyse Doucet, C.M., O.B.E.
Bathurst, New Brunswick and London, United KingdomFor her commitment to journalistic integrity and for her achievements as an international broadcasting correspondent and presenter.Micheline Dumont, C.M.
Sherbrooke, QuebecFor her contributions to the teaching of women's and educational history in Canada, and for her research in this field.Jean AndrA A?lie, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his ongoing contributions to governance in the arts and for his philanthropy in support of numerous causes.Darren Entwistle, C.M.
Vancouver, British ColumbiaFor his leadership in fostering corporate social responsibility in the telecommunications industry.Ann McCainEvans, C.M.
Florenceville-Bristol, New BrunswickFor her philanthropic commitment to education, the arts and charitable causes in her province and beyond. Roxanne Fairweather, C.M., O.N.B.
Saint John, New BrunswickFor her commitment to advancing research and innovation, and to creating new and sustainable economic opportunities in Atlantic Canada.Ross D. Feldman, C.M.
Winnipeg, ManitobaFor his leadership in the prevention and control of hypertension in Canada.Charles EdgarFipke, C.M.
Kelowna, British ColumbiaFor his leadership in heavy mineral exploration and for his philanthropic support for educational and health-care related initiatives.LAopold L. Foulem, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his innovative artistic creations and for being a pioneer in conceptual ceramics in Canada.Ron Foxcroft, C.M.
Hamilton, OntarioFor his contributions as a sports referee, inventor, entrepreneur and engaged community leader.John FergusonGodfrey, P.C., C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his commitment as a public servant and educator who has enriched Canada's media landscape.Georges HenriGoguen, C.M.
Moncton, New BrunswickFor his role as a pioneer of modern art in Acadia and for his dedication to developing and promoting the visual arts.Blake CharlesGoldring, C.M., M.S.M., C.D.
Toronto, OntarioFor his contributions to business and philanthropy, notably for the well-being of veterans and their families.Serge Gouin, C.M.
Outremont, QuebecFor his contributions to the development of television broadcasting, cable television and telecommunications, and for his involvement with charitable organizations.Jean Grand-MaAtre, C.M.
Calgary, AlbertaFor his creative contributions as a choreographer, and for his leadership as the artistic director of Alberta Ballet.Daniel Granger, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his achievements in the field of communications and for his dedication to sport.Gordon CecilGray, C.M., O. Ont.
Toronto, OntarioFor his contributions to Canada's real estate industry and for his philanthropic commitment to education and wildlife initiatives.Alfred Halasa, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his contributions to graphic design, having created internationally renowned posters and illustrations.Linda Hasenfratz, C.M.
Guelph, OntarioFor her efforts to develop economic opportunities in Canada and elsewhere, and for her ongoing community involvement.Jay Hennick, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his leadership in Canadian business and for his dedicated support for health and educational initiatives.Michael Higgins, C.M. and Paul JohnHiggins, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor their leadership in Canada's food industry, notably in developing and promoting sustainable business practices.Robert Hindmarch, C.M., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British ColumbiaFor his contributions to sports as an athlete, coach and educator in his province and beyond.Robert Hung-Ngai Ho, C.M., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British ColumbiaFor his transformational philanthropy in support of Canadian health care institutions and universities.John KirkHoward, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his commitment to Canadian authors and to a domestically owned publishing industry.Austin HillardHunt, C.M.
Kagawong, OntarioFor being one of the longest-serving elected officials in Canadian municipal politics as mayor of his community.Barbara Jackman, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor her contributions to legal education and for her advocacy of immigration and refugee rights.Christina Jennings, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor her commitment to the Canadian film industry and for her promotion of women in this field.Alexandra F. Johnston, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor her scholarly contributions to the humanities, notably in early drama studies.Bengt JArgen, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his commitment to promoting ballet in Canada as a choreographer and artistic director.Roger PhilipKerans, C.M.
Calgary, AlbertaFor his leadership in alternative dispute resolution, and for his achievements in arbitration and mediation.Robert Korneluk, C.M.
Ottawa, OntarioFor his contributions to immunotherapy research and diagnostic clinical service laboratories as a molecular geneticist.Mary R. L'AbbA, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor her contributions to the health of Canadians as a champion of nutrition.Gilbert Laporte, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his contributions to the advancement of decision science and the development of new methods in operational research.Donald GordonLawson, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his contributions to educational initiatives and career development supporting Canada's underserved populations.Daniel Lessard, C.M.
Saint-Benjamin, Quebec and Ottawa, OntarioFor his analysis and popularization of Canadian politics and for his literary achievements.H. Frank Lewis, C.M., O.P.E.I.
Charlottetown, Prince Edward IslandFor his contributions to the economic, social and cultural well-being of the province of Prince Edward Island.James Lockyer, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his long-standing commitment to social justice as a criminal lawyer and as a champion of civil liberties and human rights.Gloria Macarenko, C.M.
Vancouver, British ColumbiaFor her contributions to British Columbia's broadcasting industry and for supporting various charitable causes.John McEwen, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his avant-garde sculptural artworks, large-scale artistic compositions and mastery of weathering steel.Jefferson Mooney, C.M.
Vancouver, British ColumbiaFor his leadership in Canada's business community and for his service to the City of Vancouver.Raymond AlexanderMuzyka, C.M.
Edmonton, AlbertaFor his revolutionary contributions to the video game industry as a developer and co-founder of an internationally renowned studio.Maxine Noel, C.M.
Stratford, OntarioFor her unique work in visual arts and for her advocacy of the creative expression of Indigenous communities.Francis Pang, C.M.
Fredericton, New Brunswick and Toronto, OntarioFor his commitment to the development of a co-operative education framework between Canadian and Chinese post-secondary institutions.Kathleen Pearson, C.M.
Victoria, British ColumbiaFor her contributions as an author of Canadian literature for children and young adults.Isabelle Peretz, C.M., O.Q.
MontrAal, QuebecFor her contributions that have uncovered the neuropsychological means by which the brain processes music and the resulting implications.Andrew Petter, C.M.
Burnaby, British ColumbiaFor his commitment and leadership in advancing university-community engagement and higher education throughout the country.Marshall S. Pynkoski, C.M. and Jeannette Regula LajeunesseZingg, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor their unique and creative contributions to opera and ballet.Imant KarlisRaminsh, C.M.
Coldstream, British ColumbiaFor his contributions and achievements as a Canadian musician, conductor and composer.Dominique Rankin, C.M., C.Q.
La Conception, QuebecFor his dedication to the preservation of Algonquin culture and for his advocacy of peace as an Elder and spiritual leader.John Rea, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his musical creations and technical experimentations as a composer and musicologist.MichA?le Rivet, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor her dedication to upholding human rights and for her contributions to Canadian and international law.Henri-Paul Rousseau, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his many contributions to the economy and for his social and community involvement.
Claudine Roy, C.M., C.Q.
GaspA, QuebecFor her ongoing efforts to develop regional tourism and to promote the GaspA Peninsula.Louis Sabourin, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his academic and diplomatic contributions to the development of knowledge and international relations.AndrA Simard, C.M.
Saint-Agathe-des-Monts, QuebecFor his expertise in choreographing spectacular acrobatic and aerial acts for the circus arts, both in Canada and on the world stage.Peter D. Simons, C.M., C.Q.
QuAbec, QuebecFor his leadership in business, his advocacy of the Canadian retail industry and his philanthropic endeavours.Pekka Sinervo, C.M.
Toronto, OntarioFor his contributions to particle physics and for his groundbreaking research in the study of heavier quarks.ArthurSlutsky, O.C.
Toronto, OntarioFor his contributions to the research of mechanical ventilation injury and its prevention through non-conventional respiratory mechanics.Heather Stuart, C.M.
Kingston, OntarioFor her commitment to advancing the mental health conversation in Canada.Camille HenriThAriault, C.M.
Moncton, New BrunswickFor his significant contributions as a parliamentarian in New Brunswick and for his achievements in public governance.Charles MaralTisseyre, C.M.
MontrAal, QuebecFor his long-standing commitment to the popularization of science and to the defence of news media as a journalist and television host.Denis Vaugeois, C.M., O.Q.
QuAbec, QuebecFor his efforts to promote history and make it more accessible using a variety of platforms for over 40 years.Elisabeth Walker-Young, C.M.
Vancouver, British ColumbiaFor her excellence in the sport of swimming and for her advocacy of inclusive sport in Canada.Rhoda Wurtele Eaves, C.M. and Rhona Wurtele Gillis, C.M.
Westmount, QuebecFor their role as trailblazers in winter sports, inspiring generations of women in professional skiing.Gregory Zeschuk, C.M.
Edmonton, AlbertaFor his revolutionary contributions to the video game industry as a developer and co-founder of an internationally renowned studio.ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDEREstablished in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.Motto and LevelsThe Order of Canada's motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAMA("They desire a better country"). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.Companion a?? Post-nominal: C.C.
recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;Officer a?? Post-nominal: O.C.
recognizes national service or achievement; andMember a?? Post-nominal: C.M.
recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.Insignia DescriptionThe insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM ("They desire a better country"), surmounted by the Royal Crown. It is struck in fine silver and is composed of three individual pieces: the snowflake, annulus and maple leaf. The colour is added by hand through a unique application of opaque and translucent enamel. The design of the insignia of the Order of Canada dates from 1967, and is credited to BruceABeatty, C.M., S.O.M., C.D. The technical drawings used by the Royal Canadian Mint in thisAnew generation of the insigniaAwere developed by the Canadian Heraldic Authority at the Chancellery of Honours, part of the Office of the Secretary to the Governor General. The insignia is manufactured by the Mint at its Ottawa facility.EligibilityAll Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order's constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments.AAOfficers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.NominationsAny person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit . ASOURCE Governor General of Canada
See also:
Leave a comment
News
  • Latest
  • Read
  • Commented
Calendar Content
«     2020    »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930