Authorization

Morgan, Stokes & Campbell among New Year Honours

Morgan, Stokes & Campbell among New Year Honours

Ben Stokes and Eoin Morgan helped England win the Cricket World Cup in JulyFive of England's Cricket World Cup winners - including Eoin Morgan and Ben Stokes - feature in the Queen's New Year Honours list, as does the Football Association's Baroness Sue Campbell.Captain Morgan becomes a CBE, Stokes is appointed an OBE, and team-mates Jos Buttler and Joe Root are made MBEs. Coach Trevor Bayliss becomes an OBE.Baroness Campbell, the FA's director of women's football, is made a dame after a landmark year of women's sport.
Ex-cricketer Clive Lloyd is knighted.
Scotland's Matthew appointed OBE
Wales' Jones and Dykes receive New Year honours
Ex-Northern Ireland captain Hughes made MBE
As well as the four players and coach Bayliss, England and Wales Cricket Board chairman Colin Graves becomes a CBE.England netballers Serena Guthrie, 29, and Jo Harten, 30, become MBEs, as does Kelly Sotherton, who was retrospectively awarded a second Olympic heptathlon bronze in September.Two-time Olympic taekwondo champion Jade Jones, 26, becomes an OBE, as do Solheim Cup captain Catriona Matthew and horse racing trainers Nicky Henderson and Paul Nicholls.And there is an MBE for ex-Southampton defender Francis Benali, who completed five Ironmans in a week in May to raise money for charity.
Media playback is not supported on this device
England get off to the perfect start thanks to Jill Scott's third-minute goal
Women's sport stars honoured
Baroness Campbell becomes a dame after England reached the Women's World Cup semi-final in July, though their hopes of making it to the final for the first time were dashed by eventual champions the United States.The 71-year-old became a Baroness in 2008 after five years chairing UK Sport and says the damehood is an "immense privilege"."I feel very grateful and it's a reflection of all the hard work an awful lot of people have put in to women's football and my life in sport generally," she added.Midfielder Jill Scott, who was part of England's World Cup side and has 151 international caps, is made an MBE as is Gabby Logan, who presented coverage of the competition on the BBC.Wales defender Loren Dykes, who won her 100th international cap in April, and Scottish football trailblazer Rose Reilly also become MBEs.Later in July, England, captained by Guthrie, reached the semi-finals of the Netball World Cup on home soil and went on to win bronze.In May, Jones - who won Olympic taekwondo gold in 2012 and 2016 - claimed her first world title in front of a home crowd in Manchester.And in September golfer Matthew captained Europe to a sensational Solheim Cup victory against the United States."It is great to keep ladies' golf in the spotlight and this honour is not just for me but the team," Matthew said of the OBE. "It is great to see us recognised in such a special way."Former squash world champion and three-time Commonwealth Games silver medallist Laura Massaro, who announced her retirement in May, becomes an MBE as does British Gymnastics chief executive Jane Allen.
Media playback is not supported on this device
Ben Stokes wins Sports Personality 2019
Honours cap excellent year of cricket
The honours for England's cricketers cap a year in which the side became world champions with a dramatic super-over victory against New Zealand, though they were unable to regain the Ashes despite Stokes' memorable efforts in the third Test.Stokes' summer heroics, including a man-of-the-match performance in the World Cup final and an unbeaten 135 in the one-wicket third Ashes Test triumph against Australia, also meant he was voted BBC Sports Personality of the Year 2019.Wicketkeeper Buttler broke the stumps to seal England's home World Cup win in July, before Root captained England's Test team in the Ashes."I'm very proud to have been awarded a CBE," said Morgan. "Winning the World Cup has been a dream come true and the honours and awards that have come since that day at Lord's really mean a lot to everyone connected with the team."The events of that day at Lord's were the result of many years of hard work and dedication, and I see this honour - and the honours for my team-mates - as honours for the whole team, for everything they put into winning that tournament and getting over the line."Root told BBC Sport: "I am extremely proud, privileged and humbled by this honour."It was a monumental summer. Everyone threw everything into it and to come out as world champions - it's definitely one I'll look back fondly on." Ex-West Indies captain Lloyd is not the only past cricketer to be recognised: West Indies opener Gordon Greenidge receives a knighthood on the overseas list and England wicketkeeper Alan Knott, who played from 1967-85, becomes an MBE.
Ex-NI captain honoured
In football, there is an MBE for former Northern Ireland captain Aaron Hughes, who won 112 international caps before retiring in June.Commonwealth bronze-winning hockey player Barry Middleton, who announced his retirement earlier in 2019, and 12-time Commonwealth Games weightlifting medallist Dave Morgan become MBEs.And former Paralympics GB wheelchair basketballer Martin McElhatton is made an OBE, while four-time Paralympic champion runner Michael McKillop becomes an MBE.
List in full
KnighthoodClive Lloyd for services to cricketOrder of the British Empire, Dame (DBE)Sue Campbell, Football Association director of women's football, for services to sport GCVOSir Michael Oswald KCVO, National Hunt racing adviserCommanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)Colin Graves, England and Wales Cricket Board chairman, for services to cricketEoin Morgan, England one-day international cricket captain, for services to cricketOrder of the British Empire (OBE)Trevor Bayliss, former England cricket head coach, for services to cricket.Wilma Erskine-Heggarty BEM, former club secretary Royal Portrush Golf Club, for services to tourism and to golf in Northern IrelandNicky Henderson, five-time British jump racing champion trainer, for services to horse racingDr Rod Jaques, director of medical services at the English Institute of Sport, for medical services to Olympic and Paralympic sportJade Jones, double Olympic gold medallist, for services to taekwondo and to sportCatriona Matthew, 2019 Solheim Cup European team captain, for services to golfRosemary Mayglothling, for services to rowing and gender equality in sportMartin McElhatton, for services to disability sportPaul Nicholls, 11-time British jump racing champion trainer, for services to the horse racing industryBen Stokes, England all-rounder, for services to cricketOrder of the British Empire (MBE)Jane Allen, British Gymnastics chief executive, for services to gymnasticsFrancis Benali, for services to cancer patients in the UKJos Buttler, England cricketer, for services to cricketCapt Guy Disney, for services to horse racing to polar expeditions and to veteran's charitiesLoren Dykes, for services to women's football in WalesSerena Guthrie, England netball captain, for services to netball Lynn Hammersley, for services to gymnastics to fitness and to the community in the Forest of Dean, GloucestershireMichele Hammond, for services to elite sportJoanne Harten, England netball player, for services to netballAaron Hughes, Northern Ireland defender, for services to footballTimothy Hutchinson, for voluntary services to football on North TynesideLizzie Jones, for services to rugby league football and to charityAlan Knott, England wicketkeeper, for services to cricket.Gabby Logan, for services to sports broadcasting and to the promotion of women in sportDr Michael McKillop, for services to disability awareness and to athletics in Northern IrelandLaura Massaro, England squash player and three-time Commonwealth Games silver medallist, for services to squashBarry Middleton, England international, for services to hockeyDave Morgan, Welsh weightlifter with 12 Commonwealth Games medals, for services to weightliftingDavid Muir, for services to racehorse welfareMike Nicholas, Wales Rugby League president, for services to rugby league in WalesRose Reilly, for services to women's footballJoe Root, England cricket Test captain, for services to cricketAlasdair Ross, skiing instructor, for services to skiingJill Scott, Manchester City and England midfielder, for services to women's footballKelly Sotherton, double Olympic bronze medallist in heptathlon for Great Britain, for services to track and field athletics and to the promotion of women's sportAndy Tapley, for services to hockeyCraig Thomson, founder of Craig Thomson scholarship award, for services to football and to charity in ScotlandBritish Empire Medal (BEM)Margaret Allan, services to curlingRayburn Bainbridge, volunteer at ICC Cricket World Cup 2019, for services to sportJohn Barclay, for services to British Road CyclingFrank Clement, Olympic 1500m finalist, for services to athletics in ScotlandKeith Cook, Warwickshire CCC cricket operations manager, for services to cricketChristopher Day, for services to adaptive skiersGeorge Evans, for services to table tennis in WalesKenneth Forrest, for services to sport and to young people in BirminghamMark Frost, community projects manager at Glamorgan CCC and development manager at Cricket Wales, for services to cricketYashmin Harun, for services to female black Asian and minority ethnic representation in sportLeslie Jones, for services to the community in Tameside through fencingLetty Lucas, for services to tennis and to charity in Northern IrelandBarry MacAulay, for services to disability sportGeorge Mace, for services to sport and to the community in Northern IrelandConnor McCarroll, for services to running and to charity in County TyroneBernard McComiskey, for services to boxing and to the community in Gilford, County DownJohn McIlrath, for services to sport in Northern IrelandMichael Moffitt, for voluntary service to the sport of canoe poloBarry Newton, for services to grassroots football and to young people in DerbyshireRajiv Ouseph, for services to badminton in Great Britain and the promotion of sport within the British Asian communityHeather Platt, for services to sports development in Northern IrelandAfzal Pradhan, volunteer at ICC Cricket World Cup 2019, for services to cricketGilbert Preece, for services to football and to the community in Bentley and Darlaston, West MidlandsHelen Reddy, for services to educational gymnastics in DevonBrian Reid, for services to rugby in Northern IrelandJohn (Jack) Reid, for services to sport in Northern IrelandGeoffrey Rofe, for services to badminton and young peopleChristopher Sheldon, volunteer at ICC Cricket World Cup 2019, for services to cricketMarvyn Stewart, volunteer in Dunfermline Athletic supporters' club shop and tea room, for services to football and to the community in DunfermlineMargarita Sweeney-Baird, founder and chair Inclusive Skating, for services to skatingPeter Thomas, for services to grassroots cricket in NorfolkMichael Todd, for services to horse racing and to business in Northern IrelandJuliet Wiles, volunteer at ICC Cricket World Cup 2019, for services to cricketOverseas listOrder of St Michael and St George Knight Commander (KCMG)Gordon Greenidge, for services to cricket and to the development of sportGodfrey Kelly CMG, for services to business and to sportMBEKarl James, for services to sailing and to national developmentOBEConde Riley, for services in the field of sport and in particular cricket administrationBEMCarlos Lewis, for services to sport
See also:
Leave a comment
News
  • Latest
  • Read
  • Commented
Calendar Content
«    Сентябрь 2020    »
ПнВтСрЧтПтСбВс
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930